Site Visitors:
420473

News - Dec.. 2018

More News 

NOTICE U16 - PLAYER REGISTRATION 2019,

 
Is very important that U16 players (2003-04) interested in the final evaluation process for selection to the U16B Rep team get their registration completed online. The dates will be scheduled early this coming year in either late January or February. 

Registered Players will be guaranteed of notification of the Evaluation dates and any earlier Indoor Drop-In workout sessions, which will be of limited dates. 

This team as well will be a co-host of U16B provincials in Strathmore July 5 - 7, 2019.

Website has the online player registration link. 

Early data indicates we will be operating with 2 teams (Rep Team & Development/Community Team ) in U16 age group

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Application for Coach/Managers, (see tab). If wanting to get more involved in 2019 at either Competitive or Development team levels, please complete the application.

U16 Competitive Prep -
Thursday, September 20th & 23rd  COMPLETED
---------------------------------------------------
U14 ID Sessions - Competitive Team Only for 2019
Sept. 10th, 11th, 15th  - COMPLETED
--------------------------------------------------
U12 ID Sessions for Competitive team in 2019.
Aug. 28th, Sept 4th, 5th - COMPLETED
Good Luck!

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 RESULTS - 2018

 - U16 Olson - Gold Medal, High School Premier Div. - Calgary League

- U14 Gibson - Silver Medal, U14 Div. 3 - Calgary League

- U12 Screpnek - Bronze Medal, Alberta Provincials 

- U10 Evans - Silver Medal, U10 Sr. Div.

-

 

 

- 2018 TOURNEY FINALS!!   Congrats U16 THUNDER!!

U12 St Albert Angels over Calgary Kaizen,, in extra Innings,, U12 had 3 extra inning games in tourney! 
3rd Strathmore Thunder,,4th Calgary Adrenaline

U14 Elnora Eagles over Red Deer Rage,,

3rd Strathmore Thunder
3rd West Valley Warriors,, 

U16 STRATHMORE THUNDER!! over Sherwood Park Storm,,

3rd Nose Creek Chaos,,3rd Calgary Kaizen

U19 Red Deer Rage over Melfort Spirit,,

3rd Strathmore Thunder
3rd East Central Cobras,, 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2018 PLAYER REGISTRATION IS OPEN! 
Do Register Now!!

Pay Fees Prior to March 15/18, To Avoid Late Fee.

 

Strathmore Thunder Fastpitch Softball - For girls aged 8 - 19. We offer training and team play with the opportunity to advance your skill level, make new friends, and have fun in community development level and advancing to higher competitive level!

In 10 years of the program we have success with community development and have taken it to higher levels for the players. Having 6 teams advancing to Western Canadians or Nationals, 14 Alberta provincial medals to go with numerous league and tournament wins at all levels of play.

Make this your home for Fastpitch Softball!!

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ID SESSIONS - 2018

U12  -  Dates & Times -  AG Diamonds - COMPLETED

U16  -  Dates & Times – AG Diamonds - COMPLETED

 

U14  - Dates & Times - AG Diamonds - COMPLETED

------------------------------------------------------------------------

U16A - THUNDER ADVANCE TO WESTERN CANADIANS IN BRANDON Man., Aug 10 -13, 2017

UPDATE - SILVER MEDAL!

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CALGARY MINOR PLAYOFFS 2017

U16/19 - VARSITY - THUNDER U16 - SILVER

U12 DIV. 1A - THUNDER - SILVER

 

STRATHMORE THUNDER U14 WELCOMES PROVINCIAL TEAMS:

OLDS PISTOLS,   CALG NOSECREEK NATIONALS,   ELNORA EAGLES , 

ST. ALBERT ANGELS,  RIVERCITY HORNETS,  CALG WEST VALLEY WARRIORS, 

SEDGEWICK OILERS,  RED DEER RAGE,  CALAHOO ERINS,  LLOYDMINSTER LINERS

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

THUNDER U14 & U18 WON GOLD IN ST. ALBERT FASTBALL TOURNAMENT JUNE 9-11/17.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

May 5 - 7, 2017 STRATHMORE THUNDER TOURNAMENT 

RESULTS.

U18
West Valley Warriors 5-0
Red Deer Rage 3-2
Strathmore Thunder 3-2
Melfort Spirit 2-2
Coronation Stealers 1-4
Okotoks Fusion 0-4

U16
Rivercity Hornets’01 5-0
Calgary Kaizen 4-1
Red Deer Rage 2-2
Sherwood Park Storm 3-2
Strathmore Thunder 2-3
Calgary Nosecreek 1-3
Calgary Adrenaline’01 1-3
Calgary Adrenaline’02 0-4

U14
Sherwood Park Storm’03 5-0
Strathmore Thunder 3-2
Rivercity Hornets’03 3-1
Calgary Adrenaline’04 2-2
Olds Pistols 2-3
Calgary Nosecreek 2-3
Calgary Adrenaline’03 1-3
Red Deer Rage 0-4

 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 


AUGUST RECAP 2016


* Thunder JR's won Bronze at 2016 Western Canadians Finals !

*  Thunder JR's won Gold & successful in defending their provincial title by going 5-0 at Provincials. Now move on to Western Canadians Championships.

* Thunder U14A-02's won the Bronze medal in Provincials after ending the pool play with a 4-0 record.

* Thunder U19 won Bronze medal in Provincials.

* Thunder U10 won Silver medal in Provincials

* Thunder U12-04's just missed the provincial playoff round with a loss in a tie-breaker game after going 3-1 in pool play.

* Thunder U16 won Calgary Minor Softball playoff final going undefeated in the playoff round. 

* Thunder U14-02's won the GPLS U14A championship. Began the weekend with 3 straight wins before losing a game. Then came back with back to back wins to claim the title in Sherwood Park.

U14-02's then followed through with victory June 27 in Calgary Minor Softball League to win the playoff finals in U14 Premier Division, winning the last 2 games 6-0 and 6-5!

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thunder players selected for Zone 2 team to play in Alta. Summer Games U16 Division. 

Krissy Boyd, Ann Sauve, Kate Dubois, Karissa Hammond, Kaylin Larson, Camryn Riley, Kelsey Kennett, Natalie Funk, Ainsley Olson

Posted by Email Admin Fastball, Created Tue Aug 30, 2016, Updated 12 days ago

Site hosting by Teamopolis Inc. | Teams | Leagues | iPhone App | Sports Directory | Tools | Contact | Privacy | Terms and Conditions | Feedback | Help | Print